The Chess Exchange

The Chess Exchange - To Your Chess Success!

Skip to content

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:11 pm 






This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Rook
 
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 7:14 pm
Posts: 88
 Post subject: Layouts in Fritz 12
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:03 pm 
Hi,
How can you set your own layout in Fritz 12? For example, bring the Opening Book to your left, Chess Engine say at the bottom etc.
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 2:20 pm
Posts: 907
Location: Maryland
 Post subject: Re: Layouts in Fritz 12
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:20 pm 
Just drag the panes to where you want them (the mouse cursor changes to resemble a hand, meaning that you can reposition them). Then save the layout (View/Default Layout/Save)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Rook
 
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 7:14 pm
Posts: 88
 Post subject: Re: Layouts in Fritz 12
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:51 pm 
Thanks for the reply Steve.
The problem is that the mouse cursor doesn't change to resemble a hand, so as i can reposition the panes. I use Chessbase 10 and there is no problem there repositioning the panes and saving the layouts.
Did you try it on Fritz 12 and is working?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
King
 
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 12:42 pm
Posts: 192
Location: London, UK
 Post subject: Re: Layouts in Fritz 12
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 4:07 pm 
First, make sure to download and install the latest patch from
http://www.fritzhelp.com/updates/gui12.exe

Then, take a look at my vid on F12 layouts at
http://www.cblivestreams.de/Murphy7

Hope it helps!

Kem


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 2:20 pm
Posts: 907
Location: Maryland
 Post subject: Re: Layouts in Fritz 12
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:47 pm 
caesar wrote:
Thanks for the reply Steve.
The problem is that the mouse cursor doesn't change to resemble a hand, so as i can reposition the panes. I use Chessbase 10 and there is no problem there repositioning the panes and saving the layouts.
Did you try it on Fritz 12 and is working?



Sorry, it doesn't turn into a hand. You just grab the blue title bar of a pane and move it. Just be sure to save your original layout first in case you can't get it to go back the way it was (e.g. you won't be able to get it to go back, so save the layout first. :mrgreen: )


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Rook
 
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 7:14 pm
Posts: 88
 Post subject: Re: Layouts in Fritz 12
PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:55 pm 
Hello,
The same story with the Chessbase 11 where they changed the GUI same as Fritz 12.
You can grab the blue title bar of a pane (say the engine pane) and move it ok but the pane is not 'fitted' within the other panes but is like on 'top' of them. Also some arrows appear on the screen but only as long as you hold the blue title bar of a pane. How do you use those arrows?
Anyhow i save the new layout but when i load it i go back to the default one. It doesn't save it.
Did you try it and works?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 2:20 pm
Posts: 907
Location: Maryland
 Post subject: Re: Layouts in Fritz 12
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:03 pm 
Well, it does still work -- it just works a little bit differently than in previous versions. (Sorry, I'd not fooled with this feature yet when I replied earlier).

When you grab and move a pane you'll see several possible docking locations "ghosted" (superimposed) on the screen, Click on the location you want to use and the pane you grabbed will dock in that location.

As always, save your preferred or default setting first in case you don't care for the result. And when you get a result you like, save that as well. :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Rook
 
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 7:14 pm
Posts: 88
 Post subject: Re: Layouts in Fritz 12
PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:24 am 
Oh yes that's the way, now it works. Thanks a lot Steve.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
King
 
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 7:17 am
Posts: 115
Location: Tempe, AZ
 Post subject: Re: Layouts in Fritz 12
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 4:25 am 
Is there a way to set a default layout for board windows in CB10? I can save and load the layouts, but each time I open a board window I have to load the layout I want. I also found what appears to be a bug. If you create a layout with a pane that is the ref db search, and save it, when you open a new board window and load that layout you won't get a pane with the ref db search in it. I am guessing that is because the ref db search being a tab initially. Hopefully CB11 is better about that as I should be getting that in the next couple of weeks.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 193 on Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:40 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





cron

ChessCentral - The Leader in Cutting-Edge Chess * Buy Fritz 12 * Buy Rybka 4 * Buy Fritz Powerbook DVD


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund and created by Elizabeth Shulman, Stop Animal Rights, Dog Training by corgipower